CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR CHAMPION WINNERS OF THE 2017 AIROH HELMET GIPPSLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS.

PRIZE MONEY

CLASS   NAME
     
A LITES    JAKE SALEMS
     ADAM COLES
     DANIEL GRATTAN
     
     
 B LITES    NATHAN CUTERI
     RYAN THOMPSON
     JONATHAN DAVIDSON
     CALEB JENKIN BROWN
     JAXSON MURPHY
     BRAY KELLY
     
     
 C LITES    LACHLAN PETERSON
     BENJAMIN FUCHSHOFER
     BEN KESSLER
     ANGUS TRACY
     GRIFFYN PIKE
     CHRIS PERRY 
     STEVE BUDDING
     NICKO GREEN
      NATHAN BROWN
     CHRIS SINIS
     
     
A OPEN    ANGUS GELLY
     ALISTAIR LEWIS 
     JAKE DE KWART
     ADAN COLES
     
     
 B OPEN    HAYDEN JOYCE
     CHASE HANSFORD
     JAXSON MURPHY
     DYLAN WAKARTSCHUK
     ANDREW BOWEN
     BRENTON BUETTNER
     
     
 C OPEN    MATT PALMER
     JOSHUA GARDINER
     RORY CUTTING
     DANIEL DUMPLETON
     DAVE MARTIN
     ASH BRADY
     
     
 WOMEN CLUBMAN    ERICA THOMPSON
     SARAH KNIGHTS
     LUCINDA WOODS-SCOWN
     
     
 SENIOR QUADS PRO OPEN    JACOB REDPATH
     COOPER VAN VLIET
     MICHAEL SYMTHE
     
     
 VETS SATURDAY OVER 30'S CLUBMAN    STEVEN BLAIR
     SCOTT HOLMYARD
     ADAM GUILLOT
     
     
  VETS SUNDAY OVER 40'S CLUBMAN    HEATH BUTLER
     DAMIEN HILL
     PAUL MURPHY
     

 

JUNIOR

CLASS    NAME    
Junior Demo 4-U9yrs   Angus Govan     
    Chace Mackintosh    
( Participation trophies - completed 3 out of 7)    Chad Hellier    
    Charlie hyde    
    Chevrolet Scown    
    Connor Guillot    
    Deegan Galloway    
    Ethan Hill    
    Gemmha Thewma    
    Jaxon Scott    
    Jett Atkinson    
    Lochlan Loveday     
    Lukah Fawaz    
    Nate Dyer     
    Nayte Powrie    
    Phoebe Findley    
    Riley Delany    
    River Cameron     
    Savah Gus Mc Donald    
    Tripp Smith    
    Victoria Robertson    
    William Rickhuss    
    Harrison Marsh    
    Nate Closter    
    Nate Johnston    
    Nelly Fox    
         
 50cc Auto Div 7/U9yrs   HUNTER CAMERON     
    TOMMY D'AMICO    
    JESSE KOLB    
         
 65cc 7/U12 A grade   JASPER MOON    
    LUKE CARTWRIGHT     
    TY SHARP     
         
 65cc 7/U12 B grade   BENJAMIN LAY    
    XANDER FEARN    
    JESSICA ROBERTSON     
         
 65cc 7/U12 C grade   TY GODFREY    
    CHARLIE BIRD     
    FLYNN CAHILL     
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 9/U12yrs A Grade   JETT KIPPS    
    JASPER MOON     
    KALLAM DYCE     
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 9/U12yrs B Grade   SETH JACKSON    
    JOE MARTINELI     
    NICHOLAS MEDSON     
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 9/U12yrs C Grade   COREY THORBURN    
    TAJ KREUTZMANN     
    JOSHUA WATSON     
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 12-U16 yrs A Grade   MATTHEW O'KEEFE    
    JACOB SWEET     
    PHOENIX STEVENSON     
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 12-U16 yrs B Grade   FLYNN ROWLETT    
    ZACHARY PAAR    
    BAILEY KREUTZMAN    
         
 85CC Solo 2st / 150 4st 12-U16 yrs C Grade    JACKSON LUDLOW    
    TOM ZELDENRYK     
    OSCAR NASTRI     
          
 100CC to 125CC solo 2st 13-U16yrs A Grade   MICHAEL MURPHY     
    ETHAN ASHMORE     
    MATTHEW O'KEEFE    
         
 100CC to 125CC solo 2st 13-U16yrs B Grade   DEAKIN HELLIER    
    FLYNN ROWLETT     
    ETHAN WOOLLARD     
         
 100CC to 125CC solo 2st 13-U16yrs C Grade   HENRY BIRD     
    JORDY WATKINS    
    OSCAR NASTRI    
         
 128CC-150 2st and 200 to 250CC SOLO 4st 13-U16   MICHEAL MURPHY    
  A Grade   ETHAN ASHMORE    
    CRAIG HELLINGS     
         
  128CC-150 2st and 200 to 250CC SOLO 4st 13-U16   DEAKIN HELLIER    
  B Grade    ZACHARY PAAR     
    LAYLA NORTON    
         
 128CC-150 2st and 200 to 250CC SOLO 4st 13-U16    JED  BRISTOL    
 C Grade   DANIEL WHEELER     
    BAYLEN RILEY     
         
 JUNIOR LITES COMBINED 13/U16yrs   MICHEAL MURPHY    
    ETHAN ASHMORE     
    CRAIG HELLINGS     
         
 JUNIOR GIRLS COMBINED    LAYLA NORTON    
    JESSICA KOOLEN     
    MONTANA BARDEL     

 

SENIOR

CLASS  NAME  
 A LITES   JAKE SALEMS  
    ADAM COLES   
    DANIEL GRATTAN   
       
 B LITES   NATHAN CUTERI   
    RYAN THOMPSON   
    JONATHAN DAVIDSON   
       
 C LITES   LACHLAN PETERSON  
    BENJAMIN FUCHSHOFER   
    BEN KESSLER   
       
 A OPEN   ANGUS GELLY   
    ALISTAIR LEWIS   
    JAKE DE ZWART   
       
 B OPEN   HAYDEN JOYCE  
    CHASE HANSFORD   
    JAXSON MURPHY   
       
 C OPEN   MATT PALMER   
    JOSHUA GARDINER   
    RORY CUTTING   
       
 WOMEN CLUBMAN   ERICA THOMPSON   
    SARAH KNIGHTS  
    LUCINDA WOODS-SCOWN   
       
  WOMEN EXPERT   MADISON BIRD  
    COURTNEY WHYTE-DENNIS   
       
 SENIOR QUADS PRO OPEN   JACOB REDPATH  
    COOPER VAN VLIET   
    MICHAEL SMYTHE   
       
 VETS SATURDAY OVER 30'S CLUBMAN   STEVEN BLAIR  
    SCOTT HOLMYARD  
    ADAM  GUILLOT  
       
 VETS SATURDAY OVER 30'S EXPERT   SCOTT FARRAR    
    MALCOM WATSON   
    DANNY SINCLAIR   
       
 VETS SUNDAY OVER 30'S CLUBMAN   ADAM HARLAND  
    DAVID ALDERMAN   
    KRISTIAN PERRY   
       
 VETS SUNDAYS OVER 30'S EXPERT    MATTHEW WHITE  
    BRENTON BUETTNER   
    JOSHUA MILZ   
       
  VETS SUNDAY OVER 40'S CLUBMAN   HEATH BUTLER  
    DAMIEN HILL   
    PAUL MURPHY   
       
  VETS SUNDAY OVER 40'S EXPERT    CRAIG HOLT  
       
  VETS SUNDAY OVER 50'S CLUBMAN   JAMIE MADDEN  
    STEVE SWEENEY   
       
  VETS SUNDAY OVER 50'S EXPERT   JAMES GRAHAM  
    DENIS CASEY   
       

 

Presentation Night - Morwell Club Function Room  - 136 Helen Street, Morwell 3840

Saturday 21st October 2017 - 7.30pm Sharp

All Recipients Must Be Present To Collect Their Trophies And Or Prize Money Otherwise

You Will Have To Wait Till Next Year To Pick Up At The First Round.

Supper Provided - Drinks At Bar Prices, Lots and Lots Of Raffle Prizes

Please Note We Do Not Provide Dinner - If You Wish To Have Dinner Prior To Presentation

It Is Up To You To Book Your Own Table In The Restaurant.

You Do Not Need To Book A Table For Prensentation - First In Best Dressed

 The Gippsland Panel Look Forward To Sharing The Night With You All.

Due to unforseen circumstances, the presentation night has changed to SATURDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2017

Presentation Night - Morwell Club Function Room

136 Helen Street, Morwell 3840

Saturday 21st October 2017 - 7.30 pm Sharp

 

All Recipents Must be Present To Collect Their Trophies And Or Prize Money Otherwise

You Will Have To Wait Till Next Year To Pick Up At The First Round.

 

Supper Provided - Drinks At Bar Prices, Lots Of Raffles Prizes

 

Please Note We Do Not Provide Dinner - If You Wish To Have Dinner Prior To Presentation

It Is Up To You To Book Your Own Table For Presentation - First In Best Dressed

 

The Gippsland Panel Look Forward To Sharing The Night With You All.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR ALPINESTARS WINNERS FROM ROUND 6 KORUMBURRA

Your $100 vouchers will be waiting for you at riders briefing at Yarram  

85 BW C Grade
Tom Zeldenryk
Oscar Nastri
Blake Webb

 

 125 A Grade 
 Micheal Murphy
 Ricky Chalmers
 Ethan Ashmore

 

 Vets 30 Expert 
 Matthew White
 Brenton Buettner
 Joshua Milz

 

Vets 40 Clubman
 Heath Butler 
 Paul Murphy
Damien Hill

 

WOMENS CLUBMAN
 Emma Broadbent
 Erica Thompson
 Jabe Blakemore

 

JNR LITES 
 Michael Murphy
 Ethan Ashmore 
 Royce Anell 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR AIROH HELMENT WINNERS  ROUND 5

 man winnerboy winner

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR ALPINESTARS WINNERS FROM ROUND 4 

Your prizes are ready and waiting at riders briefing at Traralgon 

85CC SW B Grade
Seth Jackson
Nicholas Medson
Joe Martineli 

 

85CC SW C Grade 
 Taj Kreutzmann
 Charlie Bird
 Corey Thorburn

 

250cc C Grade 
 Joe Bristol
 Daniel Wheeler
 Baylen Riley

 

QUADS 
 Jacob Redpath 
 Michael Smythe 

 

WOMENS CLUBMAN
 Emma Broadbent
 Erica Thompson
 Jabe Blakemore

 

JNR LITES 
 Michael Murphy
 Ethan Ashmore 
 Royce Anell 

 MYLAPS LIVE TIMING APP

The Gippsland Regions will officially provide live timing at all tracks to all racers and spectators during our events.
We will endeavour to provide an internet connection at each event however some tracks may be limited due to their location.
The App costs $1.29 and can be downloaded to your phone. Please read the attached brochure before purchasing.

Click here Live Timing App Quickstart Guide

CALLING ALL VOLUNTEERS - WE WANT YOU


DO YOU WANT TO BE PART OF OUR GROWING TEAM

THE GIPPSLAND REGIONS ARE LOOKING FOR VOLUNTEERS TO BE PART OF OUR GROWING TEAM FOR 2017

LAP SCORING/ TIMING / OFFICALS /RACE RESULTIONS AND LOTS MORE

PLEASE COME AND SEE US IN THE TRAILER , INTRODUCE YOURSELF AND HAVE FUN WIHT US IN 2017

ALL TRAINING SUPPLIED AND LOTS OF GREAT GIVEAWAYS AS A TOKEN OF OUR APPRECIATION

WE LOOK FORWARD TO MEETING YOU THROUGHOUT THE SERIES - COME AND SEE ROSSY, TRUDY OR LINDA

we-want-you

 

 

MV have introduced and now offer you the new MYLAPS MX FLEX Transponder
Please go to the following link for all information on how to obtain a 1, 2 or 5 year subscription on a transponder

http://motorcyclingvic.com.au

IMPORTANT MESSAGE FOR ALL OUR GIPPY RIDERS - THIS AFFECTS YOU
ALL AS OF 2017

Affected
Disciplines: MX / SX Classic MX Enduro Off-Road ATV Minikhana Rule Pertains to:
Goggle/Visor Tear-offs Current Rule in the 2017 Manual of Motorcycle
Sport:

Appendix
A: GOGGLES AND VISORS 7.2

Off-Road
Disciplines

7.2.0.1
Tear-offs are banned for all Off-Road related disciplines,including Minikhana

Rule
Information:

Motorcycling
Australia would like to remind all MA Off Road Racing disciplines that goggle
and/or Visor tear-offs will be banned from competition as outlined in Appendix
A, rule 7.2 of the 2017 MoMS.

 2017Logo for News

 

EXCITING NEWS FOR THE 2017 GIPPSLAND REGIONS

For Immediate release: - Melbourne, Victoria

6 February 2017

It is with great pleasure that we announce the Gippsland Regions will now be known as the 2017 Airoh Helmet Gippsland Motocross Championships.

Not only do we have the generous support of Airoh Helmets but to add to this exciting news FIVE Gloves are also coming on board with Contingency money for the Seniors on Sundays racing.
There will be Airoh Helmet giveaways at every round including lots of prize giveaways, great trophies for Junior riders at each round and Senior prize money at the end of the year.

Mark Ross, Gippsland Region Panel Chairperson commented, “This is going to be a big year for the Gippsland Regions as we are taking it to a new level. We are proud to work with and along side some amazing, generous sponsors and fantastic hard working volunteers. The Clubs also put in a tremendous amount of effort keeping their facilities up to standard and provide great venues. ”

“Having prize money at the end of the year definitely is a draw card and to now have contingency money at each Senior round is an added bonus for our riders and I have to say we take great pride in giving some pretty big trophies at the end of the year too.” Rossy added.

The Gippsland Regions are renowned for their professional events and giving back to their riders, not only with all the prizes but also giving every rider the chance to race in a variety of classes.

The Demo class has been very popular and encouraging for our new young riders and will continue on into 2017 and the Senior riders will have the option to ride in both the Lites and Open class on the one bike as per the soon to be released Supp Regs.

Withvisuals are coming on board to be the Official Gippsland Region Photographer also offering photos to all the riders.

2017 is shaping up to be a great year with 7 rounds to be held over the Series.

4/5 March   MAFFRA SALE
18/19 March   WONTHAGGI
6/7 May   BLUE ROCK
7/18 June   KORUMBURRA
29/30 July   TRARALGON
26/27 August   ROSEBUD
9/10 September   YARRAM


The official supp regs, to be released shortly, will be available on www.gippymx.com.au and www.motorcyclingvic.com.au and all entries will be taken online at www.cloudentries.com.au

Stay tuned to our facebook page for all info regarding the “FIVE GLOVES CONTINGENCY PROMO Guidelines

   

   
   
© SageIT